?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile adric.net Previous Previous Next Next
Not a post flurry, don't be worried - nil.enroll(aetheric_username, quantum_class_id)
yljatlhQo'! QIch lo'laltbebej!
adric
adric
Not a post flurry, don't be worried

It was a needlessly exciting evening, and some small part of that was not my creation. I'll not larp on about it here so as to neither dredge more nor annoy y'all. The show was disappointing, but I'm glad I got to go.

I still don't know how to crochet or knit, but I inched closer. Maybe next week.

And most importantly of all, my nails are fabulous! See?

Just like at Gaia, the lens flare means we're serious. Srsly.

Tags:
Current Location: couch'
Current Music: XM Cinemagic

10 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
feyrieprincess From: feyrieprincess Date: November 15th, 2007 11:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Very pretty!
MY nails haven't looked that good in YEARS!

"Larp" on about it...lol!
adric From: adric Date: November 15th, 2007 02:00 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thanks!

Haha, that's a bit of a local construction. It became a verb and an adverb (at least) at the last crazy place I worked, along with a few other locals.
brak42 From: brak42 Date: November 15th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
your nails ARE fabulous.
adric From: adric Date: November 15th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC) (Link)

Aww, thanks!

Say, did you ever make it to a Tori Amos show in your wild youth?
brak42 From: brak42 Date: November 16th, 2007 01:50 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Aww, thanks!

yep, sometime in college me thinks
kellinator From: kellinator Date: November 15th, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oooooh, you want me to try to teach you to crochet?
adric From: adric Date: November 16th, 2007 02:59 am (UTC) (Link)

Yes, thanks

I do but I've no idea when or how. I'll keep you updated :)

Omg that upic still makes me laugh every time. Reminds me of "Life's gonna Suck When you Grow Up", the line "You'll find out when you grow up that Big Bird isn't funny funny funny ah ha ha!"
(Deleted comment)
adric From: adric Date: November 16th, 2007 02:56 am (UTC) (Link)

Heh, thanks but I just grow them

Indeed, there are knitters and crocheers (esses? declension?) about, I just haven't taken advantage yet. Might be setting up a regualr night with on of sotto_voce's work mates, actuallyt he one who painted my nails and did the stickers ... thanks but my hands aren't nearly steady enough or praciced enough to make them look very good.

And I never manage to hold still long enough for them to dry without help. I always end up with smudges and ripples and other interesting artifacts :)
(Deleted comment)
10 comments or Leave a comment