?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile adric.net Previous Previous Next Next
Media Consumption Update - nil.enroll(aetheric_username, quantum_class_id)
yljatlhQo'! QIch lo'laltbebej!
adric
adric
Media Consumption Update

Successfully avoided massive social gathering this weekend. Spent most of the weekend watching telly and eating junk food with kittyglitter. Saw Season Three of 4400, both discs of Return of the King, and ... oh, some Family Guy, and ... hmmm. Then home Sunday for some more BioShock, and some Food Network trash with sotto_voce on Monday. And made it back homeward for a late dinner with Dove. Ate too much this weekend, blech.

I've been reading some collected ghost stories from Memoware rather than starting in on another full on classic novel. I did finally finish up Kushiel's Scion last week sometime. That was fun and quite interesting in places, if quite long. Imriel is probably a more interesting character than Phedre, if a little bit super-powered.

I described the circulating set of womenfolk to KG as a cloud by way of an update, perhaps in to much (still unclear) detail. I am, as ever, quite unsure what is going on with most levels of most of these relationships. It is all starting to sound like quantum mechanics... But hey, that would be a win, since QM is all just maths. Hard maths I can't do, but knowing that it's just high level maths that I don't get rather than some brain chemistry I lack or some metaphysical hallucination (on the part of others, of course)... yeah, I'd favour maths. I could always off load the processing of that. That sounds good, actually

Somewhat less obtusely, my motivations and desires are plural and get all twisted up. And the pesky ethics... *sigh* .. I'll stick with treading water and having a bit of fun on occasion.

Tags:
Current Location: NOC

4 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
not_hothead_yet From: not_hothead_yet Date: September 4th, 2007 05:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
how is 4400? I've been curious to see it....
adric From: adric Date: September 4th, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, it's fun! Let me assemble the first three seasons and I'll loan em to you.

Season 4 is on the air, but stay clear of it :)

BTW, are you celebrating your bday this month, or ?
not_hothead_yet From: not_hothead_yet Date: September 4th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
ehhh

I dunno.... not so into big-ass party idea but going out with friends for sushi is always a welcome jaunt.... you down?

Would LOVE to borrow the DVDs... I spend a lot of time looking at my laptop in front of the nursing chair.... a good serial would be a joy.
adric From: adric Date: September 4th, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep, I'm in. I've got Season three at home, but 1 and 2 are with Marian (I think)

Have you seen Lost yet? I've seasons 1 and 2 of that at home.
4 comments or Leave a comment